Lunar Lullabies from a Silver Siren
[…] A claim for infliction of emotional distress, negligent or intentional, may be sustainable provided that the proper facts are alleged. Last, but by no means list, contracts law plays a large portion in deciding who has ownership or who retains what rights, if any.

Stepping away from the case law that has been established in this underdeveloped area, laws and regulations do not contribute much more to the discussion. Starting at the top, there is 42 USC § 289 discusses the creation of Institutional Review Boards and how to manage ethics within “each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects.[47] These Institutional Review Boards (IRBs) are to be established within the entities to review research and ensure that subject rights aren't being violated[48].